Menu
Home Page

School Governors

Adopted Governors Code of Conduct

Meet our Governors

Name: Paul Carter 

Category of governor:  Chair of Governors 

Appointed by: Full Governing Body 

Terms of Office: 03/03/2017-03/03/2021

Positions of responsibilities: 

Register of interests: Trustee, Charity for those in need of St Clement, Ipswich 

Governance roles in other schools: Trustee

Attendance % 2015-2016 :

Name: Matthew Crane 

Category of governor: Vice Chair 

Appointed by: Full Governing Body 

Terms of Office: 15/09/2017- 15/09/2020

Positions of responsibilities: Finance and Maths

Register of interests: None

Governance roles in other schools: None

Attendance % 2015-2016 :

Name: Tim Gardner

Category of governor:  Co-opted Governor

Appointed by: Full Governing Body 

Terms of Office: 15/09/2016- 15/09/2020

Positions of responsibilities: Finance, Science and ICT

Register of interests: None

Governance roles in other schools: None

Attendance % 2015-2016 :

Name: Roger Fern 

Category of governor: Co-opted Governor 

Appointed by: Full Governing Body 

Terms of Office: 03/03/2017-03/03/2021

Positions of responsibilities:

Register of interests: St lawrence Parish Hall Trust - Chair of Trustees

                               : Ipswich Borough Council - Councillor 

                               : Halifax Primary School - Governor

                               : Suffolk New College - Chair of Corporation 

                               : Raedwald Trust - Trustee

                               : Buttons and Bows - Trustee designate 

Governance roles in other schools: Yes - Halifax Primary School 

Attendance % 2015-2016 :

Name: Nymone Da Costa Jones

Category of governor: Co-Opted 

Appointed by: Full Governing Body 

Terms of Office: 11/02/2015-11/02/2019

Positions of responsibilities: Pupil Premium/Link Governor/Teaching and learning/English 

Register of interests: Suffolk County Council - Employee 

Governance roles in other schools: None 

Attendance % 2015-2016 :

Name: Vanessa Kingsley 

Category of governor: Head Teacher 

Appointed by: Full Governing Body 

Terms of Office:01/04/2010 ongoing

Positions of responsibilities:All aspects of The Willows Primary School 

Register of interests: Gordon Ince, Uniform Supplies - Family Member 

Governance roles in other schools: Governor at Bacton primary. 

Attendance % 2015-2016 :

Name: Catherine Banthorp

Category of governor:  Co-opted Governor

Appointed by: Full Governing Body 

Terms of Office: 8/12/2016- 8/12/2020

Positions of responsibilities: Safeguarding, SEN, LAC Pastoral Care 

Register of interests: Part Time Teacher at Whitehouse Primary School - Employee

Governance roles in other schools: None 

Attendance % 2015-2016 :

Name: Terry Double

Category of governor: Staff Governor

Appointed by: Full Governing Body 

Terms of Office: 15/09/2016- 15/09/2020

Positions of responsibilities: Staff Link

Register of interests: None

Governance roles in other schools: None 

Attendance % 2015-2016 :

Name: Anne Gardner

Category of governor: Co-Opted Governor 

Appointed by: Full Governing Body 

Terms of Office:21/05/2015 - 21/05/2019

Committees served on: APL

Positions of responsibilities: Teaching and Learning 

Register of interests: None

Governance roles in other schools: None 

Attendance % 2015-2016 :

Name: Samantha Green 

Category of governor: Governor 

Appointed by: Full Governing Body 

Terms of Office: 

Positions of responsibilities: 

Register of interests: None

Governance roles in other schools: 

Attendance % 2015-2016 :

Number of vacancies : 0 current vacancies

Category of governor: 

 

Top